State High School Football Playoffs start Friday!

by Dagwood l Thursday, November 7, 2013

 

Games start tomorrow night. Middle Tennessee teams in BOLD

 

Class 1A

Friday, Nov. 8

Quadrant 1
No. 1 Coalfield (7-3) has a bye
No. 5 Greenback (6-4) at No. 4 Sunbright (7-3)
No. 6 Unaka (4-6) at No. 3 Midway (7-3)
No. 2 Cloudland (9-1) has a bye’

Quadrant 2
No. 1 South Pittsburg (9-1) has a bye
No. 5 Harriman (4-6) at No. 4 Moore Co. (5-5)
No. 6 Fayetteville (4-6) at No. 3 Gordonsville (5-5)
No. 2 Monterey (6-4) has a bye

Quadrant 3
No. 1 Nashville Christian (9-1) has a bye
No. 5 Clarksville Academy (6-4) at No. 4 Jo Byrns (6-4)
No. 6 Cornersville (6-4) at No. 3 Wayne Co. (6-4)
No. 2 Columbia Academy (9-1) has a bye

Quadrant 4
No. 1 Union City (9-1) has a bye
No. 5 Gleason (6-4) at Hollow Rock-Bruceton (7-3)
No. 6 Lake Co. (5-5) at No. 3 Humboldt (7-3)
No. 2 Dresden (7-3) has a bye

 

Class 2A

Quadrant 1
No. 1 Knoxville Grace (10-0) has a bye
No. 5 Tellico Plains (7-3) at No. 4 Oneida (8-2)
No. 6 Rockwood (7-3) at No. 3 Silverdale (9-1)
No. 2 Hampton (7-3) has a bye

Quadrant 2
No. 1 Trousdale Co. (10-0) has a bye
No. 5 Jackson Co. (5-5) at No. 4 Goodpasture (5-5)
No. 6 MTCS (6-4) at No. 3 Marion Co. (8-2)
No. 2 Boyd Buchanan (4-6) has a bye

Quadrant 3
No 1. Eagleville (9-1) has a bye
No. 5 Mt. Pleasant (4-6) at No. 4 Loretto (5-5)
No. 6 Riverside (6-4) at No. 3 Forrest (7-3)
No. 2 Adamsville (8-2) has a bye

Quadrant 4
No. 1 Trinity Christian (9-1) has a bye
No. 5 Hillcrest (6-4) at No. 4 Peabody (8-2)
No. 6 Halls (6-4) at No. 3 Mitchell (7-3)
No. 2 Huntingdon (8-2) has a bye

 

Class 3A

Quadrant 1
No. 8 York Institute (4-6) at No. 1 Alcoa (9-1)
No. 5 Pigeon Forge (5-5) at No. 4 Sullivan North (6-4)
No. 6 Christian Academy of Knoxville (4-6) at No. 3 Gatlinburg-Pittman (8-2)
No. 7 Johnson Co. (4-6) at No. 2 Chuckey-Doak (7-3)

Quadrant 2
No. 8 Grundy Co. (4-6) at No. 1 Upperman (10-0)
No. 5 Tyner (4-6) at No. 4 Smith Co. (6-4)
No. 6 Cascade (7-3) at No. 3 Notre Dame (7-3)
No. 7 Sequatchie Co. (5-5) at No. 2 Polk Co. (8-2)

Quadrant 3
No. 8 White House Heritage (5-5) at No. 1 CPA (10-0)
No. 5 Lipscomb Academy (8-2) at No. 4 East Nashville (8-2)
No. 6 East Hickman (7-3) at No. 3 Westmoreland (8-2)
No. 7 Harpeth (6-4) at No. 2 Fairview (9-1)

Quadrant 4
No. 8 Fairley (4-6) at No. 1 Lewis Co. (10-0)
No. 5 Manassas (6-4) at No. 4 Camden (6-4)
No. 6 South Gibson (4-6) at No. 3 Hickman Co. (7-3)
No. 7 Jackson Central-Merry (4-6) at Westview (7-3)

 

Class 4A

Quadrant 1
No. 8 Unicoi Co. (4-6) at No. 1 Fulton (10-0)
No. 5 Carter (9-1) at No. 4 Sullivan South (9-1)
No. 6 Scott Co. (7-3) at No. 3 Elizabethton (9-1)
No. 7 Grainger (4-6) at No. 2 Greeneville (10-0)

Quadrant 2
No. 8 Marshall Co. (4-6) at No. 1 Signal Mountain (7-3)
No. 5 DeKalb Co. (6-4) at No. 4 Knoxville Catholic (7-3)
No. 6 Chattanooga Central (5-5) at No. 3 Sequoyah (8-2)
No. 7 East Ridge (5-5) at No. 2 Hixson (7-3)

Quadrant 3
No. 8 Maplewood (4-6) at No. 1 Pearl-Cohn (9-1)
No. 5 Chester Co. (4-6) at No. 4 Giles Co. (8-2)
No. 6 Greenbrier (6-4) at No. 3 Lexington (8-2)
No. 7 Page (5-5) at No. 2 White House (8-2)

Quadrant 4
No. 8 Haywood Co. (6-4) at No. 1 Trezevant (9-1)
No. 5 Liberty (6-4) at No. 4 Craigmont (7-3)
No. 6 Jackson Northside (8-2) at No. 3 Covington (8-2)
No. 7 Crockett Co. (7-3) at No. 2 Dyersburg (9-1)

 

Class 5A

Quadrant 1
No. 8 Cherokee (5-5) at No. 1 Anderson Co. (9-1)
No. 5 South Doyle (6-4) at No. 4 Tennessee High (6-4)
No. 6 Gibbs (5-5) at No. 3 Campbell Co. (9-1)
No. 7 David Crockett (5-5) at No. 2 Knoxville West (9-1)

Quadrant 2
No. 8 Lenoir City (5-5) at No. 1 Rhea Co. (9-1)
No. 5 Cleveland (7-3) at No. 4 White Co. (8-2)
No. 6 Oak Ridge (7-3) at No. 3 East Hamilton (8-2)
No. 7 Stone Memorial (6-4) at No. 2 Ooltewah (8-2)

Quadrant 3
No. 8 Tullahoma (5-5) at No. 1 Shelbyville (7-3)
No. 5 Lawrence Co. (5-5) at No. 4 Gallatin (6-4)
No. 6 Hillsboro (5-5) at No. 3 Beech (6-4)
No. 7 Clarksville Northeast (5-5) at No. 2 Lincoln Co. (6-4)

Quadrant 4
No. 8 Kenwood (5-5) at No. 1 Henry Co. (10-0)
No. 5 Memphis East (5-5) at No. 4 Millington (6-4)
No. 6 Melrose (7-3) at No. 3 Hardin Co. (6-4)
No. 7 Dyer Co. (6-4) at No. 2 Ridgeway (5-5)

 

Class 6A

Quadrant 1
No. 8 Bradley Central (5-5) at No. 1 Maryville (10-0)
No. 5 Dobyns Bennett (6-4) at No. 4 Morristown East (9-1)
No. 6 Farragut (6-4) at No. 3 Science Hill (8-2)
No. 7 Cookeville (6-4) at No. 2 Sevier Co. (9-1)

Quadrant 2
No. 8 Wilson Central (6-4) at No. 1 Oakland (10-0)
No. 5 Siegel (7-3) at No. 4 Antioch (5-5)
No. 6 Smyrna (6-4) at No. 3 Blackman (8-2)
No. 7 Cane Ridge (6-4) at No. 2 Ravenwood (9-1)

Quadrant 3
No. 8 McGavock (5-5) at No. 1 Nashville Overton (10-0)
No. 5 Independence (7-3) at Rossview (9-1)
No. 6 Hendersonville (7-3) at No. 3 Arlington (8-2)
No. 7 Franklin (8-2) at No. 2 Station Camp (8-2)

Quadrant 4
No. 8 Cordova (6-4) at No. 1 Whitehaven (8-2)
No. 5 Houston (8-2) at No. 4 White Station (6-4)
No. 6 Collierville (7-3) at No. 3 Southwind (7-3)
No. 7 Memphis Central (6-4) at No. 2 Brighton (8-2)

 

Division II-A

Top Bracket
No. 1 BGA (7-3) has a bye
No. 3 FACS (9-1) at No. 2 DCA (8-2)
No. 3 Harding Academy (4-6) at No. 2 Friendship Christian (8-2)
No. 1 St. George’s has a bye

Bottom bracket

No. 1 ECS (10-0) has a bye

No. 3 Rosemark (4-6) at No. 2 FRA (5-5)

 

No. 3 Davidson Academy (3-7) at No. 2 USJ (6-4)

No. 1 Knoxville Webb (8-2) has a bye

 

Division II-AA

Top Bracket
No. 4 St. Benedict (1-9) at No. 3 CBHS (5-5)
No. 1 Ensworth (8-1) has a bye
No. 3 Brentwood Academy (7-3) has a bye
No. 2 Briarcrest has a bye

Bottom bracket
No. 7 Pope John Paul II (4-6) at No. 4 Baylor (6-4)
No. 2 MBA (9-1) has a bye
No. 6 McCallie (3-7) at No. 5 Father Ryan (6-4)
No. 1 MUS (8-2) has a bye